Elucidation of mechanism, verification of effectiveness, and development of measurement function of spatio-temporal factor of Gait Exercise Assist Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Satoshi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80535419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加賀谷 斉  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40282181)
才藤 栄一  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162186)
田辺 茂雄  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50398632)
大塚 圭  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (60460573)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / ロボット / 歩行練習 / 運動学習 / 歩行分析 / リハビリテーション医学 / リハビリテーションロボット / 脳卒中 / 片麻痺 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of Gait Exercise Assist Robot (GEAR) on the gait was verified. The three-dimensional gait analysis of the orthosis walking at the time of discharge of hemiplegic patients using GEAR (GEAR group) were compared with the patients who practiced walking only with orthosis. In the GEAR group, the abnormal walking was slight, which indicated that GEAR contributed to the improvement on the gait. Next, for the elucidation of the mechanism, the three-dimensional gait analysis of the walking with GEAR and orthosis was carried out, when the patient using GEAR was able to walk with supervision. The abnormality of walking was slight when patient use GEAR, which indicate that GEAR could offer the practice with appropriate difficulty. It was shown that walking distance and step number per unit time in the GEAR use were more abounding than the orthosis walking. A system for calculating spatio-temporal factors was developed by adding an inertial sensor and an infrared camera to GEAR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GEARを用いることで歩容が改善し,歩行速度も向上するという結果が得られた.片麻痺患者は退院後1年間に約半数が転倒するとの報告があるが,歩容改善により転倒リスク軽減が期待できる.また,歩行速度の向上は活動範囲の拡大につながり,社会的意義が大きい.
GEARを用いると適切な難易度で,同一時間に長距離・多数歩の練習が可能となることを示唆する結果が得られた.これらは運動学習に有利な条件であり,GEARの優れた効果を支持するものと考えられた.
精緻な治療には精緻な評価が必要である.今回のシステムにより手間をかけずに歩行分析実施が可能となると,歩行の定量化,歩行練習体系の精緻化に繋がり,非常に有意義である.