Project/Area Number |
16K01477
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加賀谷 斉 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40282181)
Research Collaborator |
Saitoh Eiichi
Inamoto Yoko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 高解像度インピーダンスマノメトリー / 嚥下障害 / 評価 / 食道 / 嚥下CT / 高解像度マノメトリー / 嚥下造影検査 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / マノメトリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the usefulness of high-resolution impedance manometry for the evaluation of dysphagia. Pressure-flow variables derived from analysis of high-resolution impedance manometry measurements provided valuable physiological and diagnostic information including aspiration. We also evaluated the effects of different kinds of stimulation via water and air injection of the esophagus on the initiation of the swallowing reflex. While the swallowing reflex is evoked by stimulation via fluid injection of the esophagus in humans, swallowing reflex was evoked in most cases. This methodology may be applied for dysphagia patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高解像度インピーダンスマノメトリーは嚥下病態評価に有用である。嚥下造影検査のように被爆の問題がないため、今後の臨床実用に向けてさらに検討したい。 食道内刺激により嚥下反射が誘発することが、今回はじめてヒトで明らかなとなった。この新しい方法論は、嚥下反射が阻害される嚥下障害患者のリハビリテーション治療として利用できる可能性がある。