Effectiveness of rehabilitation interventions on physical function in community-dwelling frail older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Nariaki  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00460585)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords虚弱高齢者 / 座位行動 / 動脈硬化 / 高齢者 / 虚弱 / 要介護 / 医療・福祉 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Construction of research system and preliminary survey in the first year, first cohort survey (n = 121) in the second year (2017), second cohort survey (n = 168) in the third year (2018), 4 A third cohort survey was conducted annually (FY2019). A cross-sectional study showed a relationship between sitting behavior and arteriosclerosis, and further examined the relationship between arteriosclerosis and skeletal muscle mass using longitudinal data, and showed a significant relationship with Cardio ankle vascular index, which is an index of vascular stiffness. It was An international conference where some of the results were presented at frailty & sarcopenia research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現に虚弱状態の高齢者(要支援・要介護高齢者等)に対する介護予防は高齢化が進む本邦では喫緊の課題である.特に要支援や要介護の原因疾患では脳血管障害や心疾患などの動脈硬化関連疾患の割合が高く,動脈硬化の進展予防が注目されている.
これまで動脈硬化予防に関する研究は健常高齢者を対象としたものがおおく,現に虚弱状態の高齢者を対象とした研究は少ない.本研究では1次~4次調査により,骨格筋量と動脈硬化の関連,座位行動と動脈硬化の関連を明らかにし成果の一部を関連学会で発表した.