An Empirical Study in the delay of the motor learning with the load of pre-frontal area for Healthy Subjects and Tendon Transfer Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
IITSUKA TERUFUMI  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (50581667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩月 克之  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90635567)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動学習 / 脳機能 / 評価法 / 指タッピング / 同時二重課題 / 機能的近赤外線分光法 / 腱移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to propose novel outcomes or methods that can objectively discriminate between cognitive and associate stages in the process of motor learning. The hypothesis that effective muscle contractions are observed in the pre-training group while conducting the motor tasks with the load of the pre-frontal area simultaneously was tested. As a result, effective muscle contractions were observed in some healthy subjects. Further studies are needed to apply the results in patients such as those who have undergone tendon or muscle transfer surgeries, although some results supports the hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい運動を学習するときには,言語情報で理解して,身体が慣れていくという過程を通る.これを客観的に区別する指標があれば,その時点でどのくらい学習が進行しているか,あるいはどのような練習が学習を進行させるかが分かるための基礎となる.本研究から,認知的課題を同時に行ったときの筋肉の収縮状態を目安として判断できる可能性があった.今後さらに研究を進めることで,手術をしたあとのリハビリテーションや,スポーツなどでの応用が期待できる.