Underpining mechanisms of fuinctional disability of patients with mild cognitive decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Odagiri Masashi  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30388904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麻生 俊彦  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (50397543)
上田 敬太  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60573079)
葛谷 聡  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30422950)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords軽度認知障害 / アルツハイマー病 / 生活機能 / IADL / アイトラッキング / 注視 / エラー / 失行 / 眼球運動 / エラー分析 / 遂行機能 / 作業記憶 / 障害メカニズム / 行動分析 / マイクロスリップ / 認知症 / 生活関連動作 / 手段的日常生活動作 / 早期アルツハイマー病 / 生活機能障害 / 手段的生活動作 / 認知科学 / 障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the cognitive mechanisms that cause functional disability in patients with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) and early-onset Alzheimer’s disease (eAD), we analyzed behavioral, neurobiological, and neuropsychological data using the number of fixation and action errors during instrumental activities of daily living tasks; brain imaging data by voxel-based morphometry, diffusion tensor imaging, and so on; and the scores of neuropsychological test such as memory, executive function, and so on. The analysis of action errors revealed that a subtle decline in functional ability was observed not only in eADs but also in MCIs. A very short fixation of MCIs, which was considered an indicator of action planning, was significantly higher in the experimental group compared to controls. Action planning increased during the early phase of functional disability correspond to a compensatory operation for the implicit disorder of automated action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症者とその介護者のQOLに最も影響する問題の1つは生活機能の自立である.しかし科学的妥当性を持った早期介入方法は未だ確立されていない.軽度認知障害者や早期アルツハイマー病患者の生活機能障害の認知メカニズムの解明により,早期介入方法確立に向けた貢献が期待できる.高次認知機能である遂行機能の下位機能である運動計画等がIADL遂行過程に与える影響について検討した.簡易なIADLであっても軽度認知障害者は運動計画を反映する眼球運動指標が高いことから,学習し自動化された運動であっても,より意識的努力によって遂行していることが考えられた.遂行機能の別の下位機能の検討が今後さらに必要である.