| Project/Area Number |
16K01487
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Kiryu University (2017-2019) National Defense Medical College (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米田 隆志 芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (90011030)
李 虎奎 新潟工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80440006)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / 体性感覚刺激 / 自律神経 / 交感神経活動 / 副交感神経活動 / 生理学 / 循環器・高血圧 / リハビリテーション / 体性感覚 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the relationship between somatosensory system and autonomic nervous system (ANS), we evaluated the effects of non-invasive stimulation of the limbs on ANS in rats, and developed a device that can stimulate the rat limbs quantitatively. Non-invasive stimulation of the limbs was set “temperature” and “pressure”. We picked up renal sympathetic nerve activity (RSNA), gastric vagus nerve activity (GVNA) and sympathetic nerve activity (SNA) on the epididymal white adipose tissue (EWAT) in anesthetized rats. As a result, a magnitude of both RSNA and SNA on the EWAT during temperature stimulation decreased with the control level, and an increase in GVNA was obtained by the same stimulation. And then, we developed a quantitative stimulation device that can control the pressure loading on the rat limbs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに体全体を温めると自律神経機能に影響を及ぼすことが報告されてきた。本研究では、体幹に比べて接触面積の小さい手足を温めても自律神経機能に変化があることが示唆され、感覚受容器が多くある手足だけを温めても自律神経系に影響があることが見いだされた点に学術的意義がある。 軽度の体性感覚刺激が自律神経機能に影響することは血圧管理に応用できる可能性がある。体性感覚刺激と自律神経系の関係は、血圧管理が必須な脳血管障害や心不全患者のリハビリテーション方法や機器の開発において有益な情報と考えられ、これらの基礎データを得たことが社会的な研究基盤となりえる。