Establishment and clinical application of an evaluation method for voice and swallowing function after transoral videolaryngoscopic surgery(TOVS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Taniai Shinichi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 耳鼻咽喉科学, 助教 (80433598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨藤 雅之  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 耳鼻咽喉科科, 講師 (80327626)
荒木 幸仁  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 耳鼻咽喉科学, 准教授 (70317220)
塩谷 彰浩  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 耳鼻咽喉科学, 教授 (80215946)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 音声障害 / 経口的咽喉頭部分切除術 / 頭頸部癌 / 頭頸部腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated swallowing function over time during the acute phase after transoral videolaryngoscopic surgery (TOVS) and derived a formula to predict swallowing function. And then, we evaluated voice function after TOVS, the resection of medial and lateral pyriform sinus was associated with post-operative voice impairment.
We performed a detailed analysis of postoperative swallowing function using videofluorography (VF) and high-resolution manometry (HRM).TOVS did not impair laryngeal elevation and LEDT; however, the BRS and PAS scores temporarily worsened in the acute phase compared to the preoperative scores. It was suggested that the HRM was characterized by changes in swallowing pressure depending on the resection site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、悪性腫瘍の治療においては腫瘍の制御のみならず生活の質(QOL)の維持が求められている。そういった社会情勢のなかで本研究は、術後の嚥下・音声機能に焦点をおいて研究を進め、TOVS術後嚥下障害の予測モデルの作成、音声障害発生リスクの検討を行うことが出来た。さらに術後の嚥下機能を嚥下造影や高解像度マノメトリーを用いて分析することにより、TOVSが嚥下機能にどのように影響し、回復していくのかを分析することが出来たと考える。