Project/Area Number |
16K01490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University (2018) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Masato 大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (10423047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北澤 茂 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (00251231)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 運動学習 / リーチング / サル / 赤核 / ニューロン活動 / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I aimed at testing whether the error signals in the red nucleus (RN) are causally related to adaptation in reaching. We examined neuronal activities of RN while two monkeys made rapid reaching movements toward a visual target. Approximately half of the RN neurons encoded information on target positions before the onset of movement and/or visual errors after the end of movement. These results were similar to those of complex spikes of Purkinje cells. We then delivered electrical microstimulation after the touch by using the same electrode. Repetitive pairing of reaching movements with microstimulation produced a gradual and significant increase of the endpoint error opposite to the preferred direction of visual errors. These results suggest that the RN provide error signals that drive trial-by-trial adaptation in reaching movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、小細胞性赤核が運動の誤差情報の処理に関与していることを明らかにしている。本研究および過去の研究から運動の誤差情報の処理には大脳皮質運動関連領野―小細胞性赤核-下オリーブ核-小脳皮質登上線維の経路が重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになった。このことは、これまで推定されていた運動の誤差情報処理に小脳のLTDが関与していることを実証することができた。この研究の成果により、大脳皮質と小脳への効果的な刺激方法を開発する事が可能になり、効果的なリハビリテーション法の確立に寄与できると考えられる。