Creation of phonation tai chi and therapeutic effect on intractable neurological diseases
Project/Area Number |
16K01492
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Tokushima National Hospital |
Principal Investigator |
Arii Yoshiharu 独立行政法人国立病院機構徳島病院(臨床研究部), 神経内科, 医長 (70644855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋 逸郎 中部学院大学短期大学部, 社会福祉学科, 准教授 (20649131)
大脇 裕子 中部学院大学短期大学部, 社会福祉学科, 講師 (40769030)
三ツ井 貴夫 独立行政法人国立病院機構徳島病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (80294726)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / リハビリテーション / 神経難病 / 太極拳 / 発声太極拳 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although dysarthria is a very important factor that affects prognosis in Parkinson's disease related diseases, special measures are often not taken. We have newly devised Tai Chi with vocalization as our own rehabilitation for the disease. By incorporating elements of qigong, we aimed to improve respiratory function through enhancement of laryngeal function. In this study, we examined the effects of various motor symptoms of Parkinson's disease, especially on voice, swallowing and respiratory function. Specifically, for Parkinson's disease patients who were hospitalized for 5 weeks, a specialized instructor was invited to introduce Tai Chi exercise for 1 hour once a week. As a result, Parkinson's symptoms improved significantly after 4 weeks in the group introduced tai chi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
徳島病院で実施している太極拳の取り組みは、2011年以降、地元新聞で報道されている。また学術誌の発表に加え、第51-56回日本神経学会総会、第64-69回国立病院総合医学会において、有井ならびに共同研究者は数多くの発表を行った。その他、数多くの学術集会・研究会の招待講演ならびに患者主催のセミナーで発表するとともに、他施設から医療関係者の見学・研修を積極的に受け入れている。