Development of cerebral activity examination that is simple and robust against repetition by using wearable NIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Senichiro  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (60323341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 正人  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20221533)
服部 卓  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30241897)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords馴化 / 脳機能計測 / 反復計測 / NIRS / NIRS / ウェアラブル / 臨床応用 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー / 作業療法 / 精神疾患 / 認知課題 / 反復 / ビデオゲーム / ウェアラブルNIRS / 頑健 / 作業療法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The monitoring of cerebral activity during long-term therapy of psychiatry is useful for the development of new protocols and assessments of the therapy. For clinical use, the authors tried to develop an examination by using a wearable Near infra-red Spectroscopy (NIRS) device with a neurocognitive task that is robust against repetition (habituation). Participants were fourteen healthy university students. We used a WOT-100, ten channel wearable NIRS device. Each participant underwent three tasks (deceitful reverse rock paper scissors, Stroop test, animal Stroop test) on a zero day, one week after, two weeks after, and three weeks after. Then the integral values of the oxyhemoglobin during the task were calculated. Stroop task was the only task with no habituation. We concluded that the Stroop task was the most favorable of the three.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、NIRS検査の刺激課題として、様々な課題が検討されてきたが、反復計測に強い、すなわち複数の課題を用いて馴化の少ない課題を求めた研究はきわめて少ない。本研究により、認知か台の選択による馴化の仕組みにつき、一部解明が行われた。今後文字Stroop不一致課題を中心とした課題の採用が望ましいという根拠が得られたところに意義があると思われる。