Research on the effectiveness and popularity of parent training for nursery teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Umemoto-Toeda Haruka  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (30380835)
Project Period (FY) 2017-02-23 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords作業療法 / 発達障害 / 保育士 / 支援 / 早期発見 / 早期支援 / 作業療法士 / ペアレント・トレーニング / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher (occupational therapist) conducted a parent training for nursery teachers (teacher training) and trained the participants as instructors. The results of comparing the effects of teacher training by occupational therapists and teacher training conducted by trained childcare workers showed that both had significant effects. In particular, the behavior of the target children related to "attention problems" improved significantly before and after the implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作業療法士が行うティーチャー・トレーニングは効果的であり、作業療法士によって養成された保育士もまた、ティーチャー・トレーニングのインストラクターとして同等の効果を発揮することが示された。これは、保育士が保育の現場で効果的なティーチャートレーニングを行えるようになることを意味し、発達障害の早期発見とそれ同時に早期支援を保育現場で開始できる地域づくりに貢献する可能性があることを示している。