Effectiveness verification of preventive intervention for disuse muscle atrophy by the longitudinal site.
Project/Area Number |
16K01500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮地 利明 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (80324086)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 廃用性筋萎縮 / 萎縮予防 / 長軸部位 / 下腿筋 / MRI / 萎縮抑制 / 骨格筋 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the difference analysis of the atrophy suppression effect by the longitudinal site of the leg was carried out in the rat soleus muscle. The effect of stretching or weight-bearing on the recovery process after disuse muscle atrophy was analyzed, and the difference in the effect depending on the longitudinal site was confirmed. Furthermore, for the purpose of human application, we have established morphological evaluation method in the leg muscles using the Gravity MRI at the sitting position. After that, morphological changes in the leg muscles due to ankle joint position or isometric contraction were analyzed for each longitudinal site to clarify the differences between the muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来のMRI撮像は測定肢位が背臥位に限定されていた。本研究で使用したGravity MRIは任意の肢位で撮像可能であり、放射線被爆がなく安全に正確な骨格筋情報が得られる。座位での下腿筋情報は、日常座位時間を活用した介入の臨床応用を促す意義がある。 本研究による基礎データを、ヒトに効果的な萎縮予防のプログラム構築に利用できれば、結果的には施設高齢者などの圧倒的に多い車椅子座位時間の有効活用法として期待できる。