Basic research on construction of evaluation method for directional hearing deficit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sunahara Nobuyuki  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (30624613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能登谷 晶子  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (30262570)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音の方向感認知 / 視線走査 / 後方空間 / 前方空間 / 半側空間無視 / 音源定位 / 空間性注意 / 感覚モダリティ / 聴覚刺激 / 眼球運動 / 高齢者 / リハビリテーション / 音像定位 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a system for evaluating the directional hearing deficit and clarified the characteristics of the sound localization ability in unilateral spatial neglect patients. In the sound source localization task, the correct answer rate decreased for the sound source at the left and right ends (72 ° left and right) of the front space and the sound source at the left end (72 ° left) of the rear space. On the other hand, in the gaze search task, lack of gaze movement to the left and gaze retention near the midline were observed. Regarding the above findings, even when the unilateral spatial neglect disappeared, it was observed that the search range for visual stimulation was narrowed and the sound source localization was difficult. This suggests that the clinical course differs depending on the sensory modality in unilateral spatial neglect patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音源定位課題の結果から,前方空間の両端,後方空間の左端で音の方向感認知の障害が明らかとなり,半側空間無視例では聴覚的無視症状が前方,後方の両空間で存在することが確認された.また視線走査を併せた検討から,無視が改善した時期においても視覚刺激への探索範囲の狭窄や聴覚刺激による音源定位が困難である例が観察され,感覚モダリティにより経過が異なることが示唆された.すなわち半側空間無視例のリハビリテーションにおいて後方空間への配慮の必要性,半側空間無視が消失した後も聴覚的無視が残存する可能性が示唆され,これらの点が介入の際の留意点として明らかになったことは臨床上意義深いと考えられる.