Effect of Static Stretching on flexibility and muscle force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAsahi University (2018)
Nagoya University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shigeyuki  朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 客員教授 (60179215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 真吾  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (30725700)
岩田 全広  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60448264)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスタティックストレッチング / 柔軟性 / 発揮筋力 / ランニング / 静的ストレッチング / 筋収取 / 繰り返し / ハムストリングス / 再設定 / 理学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to investigate the combined effects of static stretching (SST) and jogging on strength and flexibility. In jog + SST, jogging did not influence on all outcomes. However, ROM and PT increased, and passive stiffness and isometric strength decreased after static stretching. In SST + jog, static stretching increased range of motion (ROM) and passive torque at maximal ROM (PT). The increase in ROM and PT was sustained after jogging. However, passive stiffness and isometric strength did not change in SST + jog.
These results suggest that jogging after static stretching recovers stretch-induced strength loss. The increase in ROM induced by static stretching is sustained after jogging because of increased stretch tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スタティックストレッチング(SST)は実施直後に筋力が低下するため、競技前の実施に否定的な見解がみられる。一方、軽いランニング(Running)等のウォームアップをSSTと組み合わせて行うことで、その後の筋力低下が生じないことが報告されている。しかし、それらの組み合わせが柔軟性に及ぼす効果や、SSTとRunningの実施順序の違いが及ぼす影響は明らかではない。今回の研究により、SST後にRunningを行うことで筋力低下を生じさせることなく、ROMの増加を得られる可能性が示唆され、各種スポーツ競技前に施行することでスポーツによる傷害予防に貢献すると考えられる。