Development of passive physiological stimulation for mitochondrial dysfunction on skeletal muscle in internal impediment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Naoto  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 講師 (90584178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 英己  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20278998)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 高気圧処置 / 耐糖能 / インスリン感受性 / 骨格筋 / 脂肪組織 / サイトカイン / 高気圧 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 高血糖症 / 高インスリン血症 / 肥満 / 高トリアシルグリセロール血症 / 高気圧・高濃度酸素 / 骨格筋ミトコンドリア機能障害 / 内部障害 / 物理的刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the influences of regular hyperbaric treatment as passive physiological stimulation on glucose tolerance in type 2 diabetes with obesity. Glucose tolerance and insulin sensitivity were significantly higher in the diabetic rats treated with 1.3 ATA than the untreated diabetic rats. Hyperbaric treatment also increased IL-10 expression in skeletal muscle and decreased TNFα expression in adipose tissue. These results suggested that TNFα downregulation and IL-10 upregulation in diabetic rats subjected to hyperbaric treatment participate in the crosstalk between adipose and skeletal muscle tissue and improve glucose intolerance. Nevertheless, it had no efficacy for obesity or hyperlipidemia. Further research is required to elucidate the mode of action of hyperbaric treatment in type 2 diabetes with obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病に対する高気圧処置の有効性はこれまでにも報告されているが、その機序は未だ不明であった。よって、本成果の学術的な意義は、高気圧処置による耐糖能やインスリン感受性の向上に、骨格筋の抗炎症作用、並びに脂肪組織における炎症の軽減が関与している可能性を示した点である。また、現在、2型糖尿病に対するリハビリテーションは運動が主であるが、当該患者が、長期間、積極的に運動を継続するのは困難であり、非現実的である。よって、2型糖尿病などの内部障害患者にとって遂行が安全かつ容易である受動的な介入を確立し、その具体的なプロトコルや適応の確立を図る点が、本成果の社会的意義である。