Effects of manual breathing assist technique on lung volumes, deoxygenation of sternocleidomastoid and exercise tolerability in patients with COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takako  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (00612409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神津 玲  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (80423622)
矢野 雄大  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (10771389)
西中川 剛  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 客員研究員 (70771385)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords呼吸介助 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 呼吸困難 / 肺気量分画 / 呼吸補助筋 / 酸素動態 / 運動耐容能 / 呼吸介助手技 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患患者 / 予備呼気量 / 呼吸リハビリテーション / 理学療法 / COPD患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of a manual breathing assist technique (MBAT) on lung volumes, deoxygenation of sternocleidomastoid (SCM) muscle and exercise tolerability in COPD patients. This study was conducted on 15 patients with COPD and 10 non-COPD patients as a control group. The expiratory reserve volume (ERV) significantly decreased (p<0.05), SCM oxy-hemoglobin increased and dyspnea was reduced (p<0.01) in COPD group. Additionally, in 5 of 10 COPD patients, a 6-minute walking distance was extended with MBAT. These results provide evidence that MBAT is a technique to reduce dyspnea in patients with COPD by not requiring excessive use of inspiratory accessory muscles from reducing ERV. Furthermore, it was suggested that MBAT had an immediate effect on exercise tolerability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,臨床現場でCOPD患者に対して頻用されている呼吸介助の効果について検討した,その結果,予備呼気量の軽減,呼吸補助筋の過活動抑制などによる呼吸困難の軽減といった生理学的反応から科学的根拠を提示でき,さらに運動遂行能力への影響も示唆することができた。このことは,呼吸リハ領域への貢献は大きいと考えており,特に呼吸介助の適応は中等症以上のCOPD患者に対して円滑な運動療法の導入と継続を可能にし,患者の意欲や動機付けの向上が得られ,最終的にQOLの向上にも寄与できると予想される。また,本研究での基礎データが呼吸リハ領域の問題解決に繋がるとともに,エビデンス構築にも貢献できると考える。