Clinical studies about the change over time of the swallowing function with the progression of dementia and the aspiration risk end run traveling side by side
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIJIMA Misako  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (40279005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 智弥  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30345003)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 嚥下機能 / 摂食嚥下 / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In three groups of the hospitalization group of patients of the dementia treatment ward, severe dementia daycare group, the mild dementia daycare group, we examined the change over time of the swallowing function. The severe and mild daycare group established a 10-month interval, and the hospitalization group reexamined a 2-month interval.
The hospitalization group had a significant difference in the mental behavioral disorder item and feeding behavior item. The severe daycare group had a significant difference in the item of 60 seconds and 30 seconds of the repetitive saliva swallowing test. The mild daycare group had a significant difference in the item of 60 seconds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人に取って食べることは生命の維持やQOLの観点から重要である。認知症患者においても同様である。しかし認知症の進行によってコミニィケーションが困難となり、嚥下機能評価やリスク対応が困難になってくる。
本研究は認知症患者の利用機関群においての嚥下機能関係因子の経時的変化を調べた。本研究の社会的意義は嚥下機能低下の早期発見方法と時間経過による嚥下機能関係因子の項目を特定できたことである。