Development of device for quantitative measurement of disequilibrium and evaluation of anti-parkinsonism effect of whole body vibration in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kannari Kazuya  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20241466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒沢 忠輝  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (40259792)
岩月 宏泰  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50184891)
尾崎 勇  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90241463)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 姿勢反射障害 / 定量的検査 / 全身振動療法 / プルテスト / 定量化 / 表面筋電図 / 加齢 / 体動開始時間 / リハビリテーション / 神経内科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although postural instability is one of the major symptoms in Parkinson's disease (PD), there is no quantitative method for the measurement of this symptom. We developed a new apparatus for the measurement of postural instability, in which subjects were pulled backward with heavy bob while standing. Using this apparatus, we quantified the level of postural instability in healthy young adults, healthy aged adults, and patients with PD by measuring the minimal weight for backward stepping. There was no significant difference in the minimal weight for stepping between healthy aged adults and PD patients. Electromyographical analysis during backward perturbation revealed that the starting time of muscle activity was the fastest in the anterior tibialis muscle in most of healthy young adults, whereas typical temporal patterns in the muscle activity were not found in healthy aged adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病の主要症状の中で姿勢反射障害は転倒,骨折の原因となるため,定量的に評価して,その程度に応じて対策を検討することは非常に重要である。本研究は比較的簡便な方法で姿勢反射障害の定量化が可能であることを明らかにできたことで,通常の診療においてパーキンソン病患者の転倒のしやすさを判断し,それに応じた対策をとることが可能となり,パーキンソン病患者のより安全な生活に貢献できる。
また姿勢応答時の筋活動の様式が加齢や病気に伴い変化し,いくつかのパターンがあることが判明した。その変化のパターンに応じた転倒防止対策を考えることで,より適切な転倒防止対策をとることができるようになる。