Effect of cortical interactions and excitability related to artificial stimulation triggered by voluntary movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Susumu  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 教授 (30555909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 伸弥  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 助教 (20803654)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords両側性運動 / 連合性対刺激 / 皮質可塑性 / Bilateral arm training / paired stimulation / LTP-like plasticity / paired-stimulation / ICI / ICF / IHI / 可塑性 / 皮質間連絡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to artificially move the opposite hand by using electric stimulation or magnetic stimulation which triggered by the muscle activity of one hand. Healthy subjects participated and asked to perform three types of finger tasks, 1) symmetric bilateral finger movement,2) right finger contraction triggered contralateral nerve stimulation, and 3) right finger contraction triggered transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) of the ipsilateral finger area of the motor cortex. We compared the cortical activity by using TMS. Our results suggest that in spite of voluntarily or artificially caused, symmetrical mirror movements enhance the excitability of the motor cortex. The effect of the intervention was last up to 40 to 60 minutes in each intervention. Present interventional protocols caused long-lasting and strong plastic changes in the motor cortex excitability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、一側の手だけを使用すると、反対側の手を支配する脳の領域の活動性は低下するが、両手で同じ運動をすることで両側とも活動性が向上するという報告はあったが、それが電気刺激や経頭蓋磁気刺激といった人工的な刺激でも起こせることがわかった。今回は健常者を対象とした基礎研究であるが、この成果により、重度麻痺患者のリハビリテーションの新たな可能性を見いだせたと考えている。