A new gait analysis using muscle exertion tension and finite element analysis in severe knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA TAKASHI  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 教授(移行) (20515580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 六崎 裕高  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50550927)
森 浩一  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90274977)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重度変形性膝関節症 / 歩行 / CT有限要素解析法 / 筋骨格モデル / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we used a newly developed measurement method to calculate knee joint stress with muscle exertion tension and the vertical value of ground reaction force using computed tomography-based finite element method. We also examined which part of medial knee osteoarthritis that patients had the most mechanical load at the loading response phase during walking. The compressive stress distribution to the knee joint was calculated by applying the data of muscle force tension and vertical ground reaction force to the knee joint model created from the CT-FEM. The calculated knee joint compressive stress was taken as the LR phase during the stance phase where the maximum reaction force is exerted by the ground reaction force. From the results of this study, it was found that joint compressive stress on the tibia spreads evenly to the medial tibial condyle in a normal adult man, but it is concentrated on the edge of the medial tibial condyle in patients with severe medial knee osteoarthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、歩行立脚初期において、正常膝が膝内側関節面全体に圧縮応力を認めたのに対し、重度変形性膝関節症患者では、膝関節の内側辺縁に高い圧縮応力が集中していたことを明らかにした。本方法により、歩行中の膝関節角度、筋発揮張力、関節間力等のパラメーターを変化させ、変形性膝関節症悪化の要因をシミュレーションすることが可能となった。また、本研究の手法は変形性膝関節症患者の1人1人に対応できるオーダーメイドであり、筋発揮張力や関節角度、力学的負荷の値を変え画像をシミュレーションすることにより、変形の原因を特定し、有効なリハビリテーションを提供することが可能になると考えられる。