Development of orthosis evaluation method by fusion of brain and body expression markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Katsuhira Junji  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (00383117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松平 浩  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (10302697)
山本 澄子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (30302102)
四津 有人  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (30647368)
大村 優慈  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 助教 (40709094)
岡 敬之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60401064)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 脳卒中片麻痺 / 脳活動 / 装具 / 歩行分析 / 体幹装具 / 脳活動分析 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in gait performance of stroke hemiplegic patients are often evaluated by using kinematic and kinematic parameters. However, additional analyses of changes in brain activity might be beneficial to select the optimal rehabilitation program and to choose an orthosis to be used.
The purposes of this study are to establish a new evaluation method for stroke hemiplegic patients by fusing parameters obtained from a 3D motion analysis system (body expression markers) and neurological parameters obtained from fNIRS (in-brain expression markers) and to clarify the effects of using orthosis on body and brain function using the new evaluation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において特定の領域の脳活動を歩行時に低く抑えられる脳卒中片麻痺者は歩行パフォーマンスの向上や維持に重要な足関節底屈モーメントを大きく発揮できることが分かった.足関節底屈モーメントの発揮を促すようなリハビリテーションプログラムを実施するとき,特定の領域の脳活動をモニタリングすることができれば,効果的なリハビリテーションを提供できるようになる可能性がある.また,特定の脳活動の領域を低く抑えつつ,足関節の底屈モーメントの発揮を促すことができるような新しい短下肢装具の開発や評価にも本指標を用いることができる.本評価方法については権利化することを予定している.