Suppressing lateral thrust using skin characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI TSUTOMU  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (90199183)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords皮膚 / 変形性膝関節症 / 内反膝 / lateral thrust / テーピング / ラテラルスラスト / 動作分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study verified the effect of suppressing the lateral thrust seen in knee osteoarthritis by a new taping method. In the first research phase, we considered the taping methods. After the experiment, we adopted the methods which are stretching lateral knee skin and take the tension of medial knee skin with four kinesio-type tapes. In the second phase, we asked elder subjects to walk along the gait way and measured the Dynamic Femoro-Tibial angle during gait [DFTA] by using 3D motion analysis system with and without the finally designed taping method. They were asked to walk with a self-selected speed several times. Totally eight gait trials were measured and analyzed. The data of each subject were normalized by time and averaged. As a result, a total difference angle between before and after taping was 0.92 degrees and DFTA with tape showed significantly smaller than DFTA without taping. That is, a decrease in the varus angle with new taping method was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究結果はラテラルスラストや内反変形に対して短期的変化を示したと考えている。平均0.92度の変化は動作解析装置による介入前後の変化としては小さくはないと考えられる。本研究結果は皮膚の緊張状態が関節角度を変化させたと考えられ、われわれが考えてきた関節に対する影響をひとつ裏付けたと考えている。今後、テーピング方法の長期効果や疼痛に対する効果をさらに検討することによって、変形性膝関節症に対する保存療法の一助になり得ると考えられる。さらに皮膚に伸張応力を与える布地の開発が伴えば、テーピング不要の安全なアンダーウエア開発に結び付く可能性を有すると考えている。