| Project/Area Number |
16K01519
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Haruhiko 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (30274062)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩崎 俊之 北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70265627)
岩瀬 大 北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (30406946)
井上 剛伸 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究部長 (40360680)
白銀 暁 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (90404764)
高嶋 淳 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究員 (90711284)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 脳性麻痺 / 粗大運動脳力分類システム / ウエアラブルセンサ / 日常生活姿勢 / 変形予防 / 粗大運動能力分類システム / リハビリテーション / 障害予防 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A windswept hip position (WHP) is often seen in children with severe cerebral palsy (CP). However, it is still unclear how long children with CP remain in the WHP in their daily life. We developed a triple-accelerometer system for detecting it over 24 hours. First, we assessed the reliability of our system in 9 healthy young adults, and then we assessed WHP and other positions over 24 hours in 26 children with spastic CP and 12 typical developing (TD) children. The results revealed as follows: 1) The proposed monitoring system is a reliable and valid approach for assessing WHP in free-living setting. 2) During nighttime sleep, the WHP was commonly seen in children with TD as much as in children with severe CP. 3) Severe CP children were less able to volitionally shift in and out of WHP. Therefore, the key to preventing the development of the deformity may be to avoid the posture or change positions frequently during sleep.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
仰向けで下肢が右か左かに倒れる風に吹かれた股関節肢位は、脳性麻痺を持つ児によく見られる。本研究で構築した3つの加速度計による股関節肢位記録システムは、胸部前面と両大腿に装着するだけで姿勢を同定できるという利点を持つ。今回実施した様々な運動障害レベルの脳性麻痺児、および健常児の計測結果から、風に吹かれた股関節肢位のような変形につながる非対称的な肢位が健常児にも見られることがわかり、変形予防における姿勢変換の重要性を強く認識させるものである。股関節肢位記録システムは変形予防に向けた姿勢への介入の効果を明確にする上でも役立つものと思われる。