Development of neurorehabilitation system for severe stroke patients with hand paralysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ono Yumie  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10360207)
Research Collaborator TOMINAGA takanori
ITO naoyoshi
KITAMURA masatoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブレイン・マシンインターフェース / ニューロフィードバック / 運動感覚 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / ブレイン・マシン・インターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed Digital Mirror Box (DMB), a brain-machine interface-based rehabilitation system that can train the affected motor cortical activity of stroke patients with hand paralysis. DMB detects event-related desynchronizations (ERDs) in the mu band activity derived from hand motor imagery and provides proprioceptive feedback upon successful generation of ERD. Repetitive use of DMB on top of conventional physiotherapy and occupational therapy confirmed the statistically significant decrease in muscle spasticity relative to that obtained during control period. Furthermore, a statistically significant improvement of hand and finger functions (assessed using Fugl-Meyer Assessment) was seen in DMB, but not in the control period. This was associated with a trend in increased ERD power through DMB training period over control period. These results suggest that neurorehabilitation using DMB can ease spasticity and improve hand function via increasing motor-related cortical activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中患者が残存する脳内の運動経路を訓練し,麻痺した手を動かせるようにするためのリハビリテーション装置を開発した。ブレイン・マシンインターフェースという技術を用い,手の運動を想起するときの脳活動を検出する。うまく想起ができたら,麻痺手に装着したロボットにより麻痺した手に同じ動作をさせる。「動かない手が動く」というフィードバックがあるため,運動機能を回復させるために,どのような脳活動を出力すればよいか確認しながら訓練できるという特長がある。この装置を使うことで手を自発的に動かせるようになった症例も確認され,今後,脳卒中患者の運動機能を効率的に回復させる方法としての活用が期待される。