Exploring the potential of transcranial static magnetic field stimulation as a new non-invasive brain stimulation tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2017-2018)
Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kirimoto Hikari  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (40406260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 秀明  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90339953)
山代 幸哉  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20570782)
浅尾 章彦  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (40780268)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords静磁場刺激 / 非侵襲的脳刺激 / 感覚 / 視覚 / 経頭蓋静磁場刺激 / 半側空間無視 / 視空間認知 / 痛覚 / 誘発電位 / 静磁場 / 一次体性感覚野 / 体性感覚誘発電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcranial static magnetic field stimulation (tSMS) is a new type of Non-invasive brain stimulation (NIBS). tSMS reduces cortical excitability using static magnetic fields (SMFs) applied across the scalp with a cylindrical neodymium, iron, and boron (NdFeB) permanent magnet. In this study, we revealed that 1) The amplitudes of intra-epidermal electrical stimulation-evoked potentials (IES-EPs) were decreased immediately and 10-min after the 15-min period of tSMS over M1 2) Transient inhibition of right temporal lobe, induced by 20 min of tSMS, improves the visual spatial cognition, as tested with a line's length judgement task.
Therefore, tSMS can be an alternative or a better tool for modulating cortical nociceptive processing, compared to conventional NIBS techniques with adverse effects, such as itching, tingling, headache, and discomfort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの一連の研究により,経頭蓋静磁場刺激は健常被験者の感覚情報処理過程を抑制すること,及び,視空間認知機能を改善することを明らかにした.静磁場刺激は,市販の工業製品であるネオジム磁石(約2-3万円)を頭皮上に載せるのみなので,先行する非侵襲的脳刺激方法を比較してはるかに低コストで,施行に特殊な技術を必要としない.よって,一般の医療機関のみならず在宅リハビリテーションにまで幅広く利用できる可能性を秘めている.
現在は,主に脳卒中後の片麻痺や半側空間無視症状に対する臨床介入研究を進めており,従来型の非侵襲的脳刺激法の代替ツールとなり得るか否かの検証を進めていく.