Verification of combined use of robot-training with electrical stimulation on stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Hiroyuki  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 研究員 (00440686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Orand Abbas  藤田医科大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 助教 (10612591)
武田 湖太郎  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50618733)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳卒中 / 上肢機能 / ロボット訓練 / 電気刺激療法 / ロボット療法 / リハビリテーション / ロボット / 電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the improvement effect of robot-aided training combined with neuromuscular electricalstimulation (NMES) on the hemipareticupper limbsafter stroke. The patients were divided into two groups (15 patients for each group); Robot (InMotion ARM RobotTM) aided training with NMES group (RNG) and without NMES group (RG). Both groups received 2 weeks of the trainingfor 5 days per week. Anterior deltoid and triceps brachii muscles were electricallystimulated. Increased range of the shoulder flexion (18.0) and abduction (19.0) anglesof RNG weresignificantly larger than those ofRG (flexion: 4.3, abduction: 5.0), respectively (p<0.05).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中患者の麻痺側上肢に対するロボット訓練の効果は数多く報告され、麻痺改善効果に有益であるとされている。本研究では、さらなる麻痺改善効果を得るために電気刺激療法との併用効果を検討した。その結果、ロボット訓練に電気刺激を併用した群では、ロボット訓練のみの群と比較して麻痺側上肢の機能改善が得られた。特に肩関節の機能改善が得られやすく、今後の臨床において治療の一助となると考えられる。