Research for development of multidisciplinary treatment to prevent chronic pain: Examination of combination of psychopharmacology in physical therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohmichi Yusuke  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50506673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大道 美香  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30581079)
安井 正佐也  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10723695)
内藤 宗和  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10384984)
押淵 英弘  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90568073)
矢倉 富子  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20722581)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性痛 / 身体不活動 / 精神薬物療法 / ギプス固定 / 運動療法 / ジクロフェナック / プレガバリン / デュロキセチン / ジクロフェナク / DAMGO / 慢性筋痛 / 不活動 / 不動化 / 運動器 / 骨格筋 / 理学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the analgesic effects of diclofenac, pregabalin and duloxetine on bilateral mechanical hyperalgesia in the acute and chronic phases in CPCP rats. In the chronic phase, none of the three drugs showed high analgesic effect on the mechanical hyperalgesia. On the other hand, in the acute phase, duloxetine showed a weak analgesic effect on the mechanical hyperalgesia. We hoped for further analgesic effects, and tried continuous administration of duloxetine immediately after casting removal. Contralateral enlargement of the mechanical hyperalgesia was significantly suppressed. The hyperalgesia was able to be reduced bilaterally by continuing the spontaneous exercise using the running wheel before the onset of the chronic phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動器不活動による慢性筋痛に対し,diclofenac,pregabalinとduloxetinのいずれも高い鎮痛効果は認められなかった.これら3剤中, duloxetineが急性期で弱い鎮痛効果を示したことから,さらなる鎮痛を期待し,ギプス除去直後からの連続投与に試みたところ,対側に拡大する筋痛を有意に抑制することができた.持続的な自発運動はCPCPラットの筋の機械痛覚過敏を抑制した.慢性痛に移行する前のできるだけ早い時期から薬物療法と理学療法の併用を進めることが運動器不活動による痛みの慢性化を防ぐ有効な手段となることが示唆された.