Investigation of the interaction between joint and nerve tissue by mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Asada Keiji  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (10440851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 晶規  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (60460549)
小島 聖  金城大学, 医療健康学部, 准教授 (30454242)
高木 都  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00033358)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 膝関節 / 滑膜 / カルシウムイオン / 変形性関節症 / 変形性膝関節症 / 理学療法 / 神経組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined calcium ion-dependent signaling pathways for mechanical stress (MS) in mouse and human fibroblast-like synoviocytes (FLS). In both cells, MS to FLS suggested that calcium ion release from intracellular endoplasmic reticulum and calcium ion influx due to activation of TRPV4 channels.
Furthermore, we examined useful mouse model for the treatment study of early osteoarthritis. The model of destabilization of medial meniscus was showed slower progression than other models, and was might be useful histologically. However, changes in locomotor activity were not found regardless of the degree of articular cartilage damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は予防的見地に立ち、症状・変形の増悪を防いでいく予防的運動療法確立の基盤となる研究であり、高齢社会において再生医療と並ぶ重要な課題である。
健常者同様に膝OA患者においても、身体運動が活発であれば軟骨量を維持し欠損が少ないことが示されており、予防に効果的な運動負荷とその生理的メカニズムの基盤を確立することが求められている。