Changes in Intracerebral Network Activities Activity According to the Difference in Assignment Difficulty - Elucidation of Efficient Learning Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
sakai hiroshi  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30362388)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 脳イメージング / リハビリテーション / 脳内ネットワーク / ディフォルトモードネットワーク / 加齢変化 / 課題難易度 / 脳科学 / 作業療法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a series of functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) examination subjecting healthy young, and middle-aged/elder adults to investigate the correlation between fluctuations in assignment difficulty and the activation level of intracerebral network activity. We used Paced Auditory Serial Addition Task (PASAT) and Paced Visual Serial Addition Task (PVSAT) for the loading assignment and used silent reading of numbers as the control assignment. The results of the group analysis using SPM and the conjunction analysis showed evident difficulty level-associated fluctuation in the central executive network (CEN) and default mode network (DMN) in PVSAT results of young group, while middle-aged/elder group did not show apparent difficulty level-associated fluctuation in DMN. Specifically, the frequency of the on-off activity in DMN showed evident decreasing trend in the latter age group, suggesting that DMN should be more affected by aging than CEN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は,認知症変化を予防するため,どのような課題をどのような方法で行えば効率よく脳内学習ネットワークが働くのかについて,聴覚および視覚性暗算課題との関係を検討した。今回の研究においてはPVSATにおいて,若年健常群ではCENおよびDMNに難易度依存性変化を認めたが,中高年健常群については, DMNが難易度依存的に十分減弱しない傾向が伺えた。このようにDMNのON-OFF切り替えが不十分となる傾向が伺え,DMNはCENよりも加齢変化の影響を受けやすいものと考えられた。課題実施時にDMNの賦活が減弱しないことは学習ネットワークの効率性に悪影響を及ぼすのではないかと予測された。