Project/Area Number |
16K01531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
SENOO Katsutoshi 川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50299260)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肘システム義手 / 義手の懸垂 / 義手の実用性 / 義手の操作性 / 前腕能動義手 / 義手の装着感 / ソケット / 懸垂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to device a new suspension method for expanding the adaptation of elbow system prosthesis, and its practicality. The method of suspending the elbow system prosthesis was examined with a simulated elbow system prosthesis.For the examination of the suspension method, ① only the stamp shrinker, ② the shape of the socket is rectangular and stamp shrinker is used, ③ silicon coating on the inside of the upper arm cuff, ④ BoA system used for the upper arm cuff, ⑤ using the stamp shrinker and the SAKAGE strap. As a result, it was suggested that the suspension method using the stamp shrinker and SAKAGE strap provided a good fit for the elbow system prosthetic and was suitable for all cutting level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肘システム義手は、前腕切断者に対する従来の能動義手に使用される材料や部品で構成され、かつ、ハーネスを使用しないため装着感が良く、手先具の操作が容易である。また、この義手は岡山県においては特例補装具として公的給付の対象となっている。 よって、この義手の適応の拡大は、より多くの前腕切断者の両手動作再獲得につながり、その結果として、前腕切断者の社会における生産性を高めるものになる。