Research on the structure of a cycling wheelchair to induce efficient nerve reflexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Norihiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90396458)
Research Collaborator YOSHIZAWA makoto
HANDA yasunobu
SEKI kazunori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords足漕ぎ車いす / リハビリテーション / バイオメカニクス / 機械インピーダンス / 関節トルク / 下肢運動モデル / 機械的インピーダンス / 追体験システム / 下肢3次元モデル / 加速度センサ / 下肢3次元モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cycling wheelchair is a rehabilitation tool for hemiplegic patients and elderly people. It aids in the movement of patients with partial paralysis or weakened lower limb muscles through the use of rotating pedals. In this study, we aimed to clarify the structure of a cycling wheelchair that can be driven with a minimum force and is not a physical burden for users. To achieve this, new evaluation methods based on joint torque, exercise efficiency, and mechanical impedance at the musculoskeletal level were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では,片麻痺患者や長期間寝たきりであった高齢者であっても,訓練を繰り返すことで足漕ぎ車いす走行が可能になることが報告されているが,そのメカニズムに関しては未だ解明が進んでいない.
本研究課題で開発を行ったペダリング運動中の微小トルク推定や機械的インピーダンス推定などの手法は,このメカニズム解明を目指す上で有用なツールとなることが期待されるだけでなく,身体への負荷が小さい足漕ぎ車いすの開発などに生かすことが出来ると考えられる.