Development of a Rehabilitation Robot Combined with Functional Electrical Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
iwami takehiro  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10259806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠山 和利  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (50748291)
木澤 悟  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90234202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsrobot therapy / FES / hemiplegia / feedback system / IMU / robotic therapy / fes / Rehabilitation Robot / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a rehabilitation robot to assist hemiplegics with gait exercises. The robot was combined with functional electrical stimulation (FES) of the affected side and was controlled by a real-time-feedback system that attempted to replicate the lower extremity movements of the non-affected limb on the affected side. We measured the reproducibility of the non-affected limb movements on the affected side using FES in disabled and non-disabled individuals and evaluated the smoothness of the resulting motion. The measured hip and knee joint angles of the non-affected side were reproduced on the pseudo-paralytic side using the robot’s motors. The right quadriceps was stimulated with FES. Joint angles were measured with a motion capture system. We assessed the reproducibility of the amplitude from the maximum angle of flexion to extension during the walking cycle. The smoothness of the motion was evaluated using the angular jerk cost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な下肢リハビリロボットが開発されてきたが,これまで個人特有の歩行軌道を生成するハイブリッドFESを用いたリハビリロボットは存在しない.Redkarらは,IMUを組み合わせたヒューマンアシストロボットを提案し,IMUによって望ましい目標軌道を生成できる可能性を示唆している.本研究で開発したハイブリッドFES歩行訓練リハビリテーションロボットは,麻痺によって失われた患側の歩行軌道を健側の軌道で補完し,さらに,個人固有の歩行軌道に基づいたタイミングで電気刺激を与えることで,より高いニューロリハビリテーションの効果が期待できると考えられる.