Development of navigation systems for the visually impaired to tell the atmosphere of the surrounding environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Hotaka  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40303705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 慎士  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20314099)
江崎 修央  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30311038)
青柳 まゆみ  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40550562)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視覚障がい者支援システム / RGBDセンサ / スマートフォン / 画像処理 / 物体認識 / 視覚障がい者 / 支援システム / Mirosoft Kinect / ASUS XTion PRO LIVE / Intel Realsense R200 / 人物認識 / RGBDセンサー / Kinect / XTion PRO LIVE / 白杖 / ゴーグル / 福祉工学 / 障害者支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed systems to support the life activities of visually impaired people based on image processing. The research themes are as follows: (1) Development of white cane systems equipped with RGBD sensors: We developed systems that can recognize chairs, stairs, elevators, etc. using small and lightweight depth measuring sensors. (2) Development of object recognition methods using smartphones: We have developed recognition methods of escalators and restroom marks based on time-varying image processing and CNN, respectively. (3) Implementation of user experiments: The user experiments were conducted by blindfolded people to confirm the effectiveness of the proposed systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚障がい者を支援するシステムの開発は1960年代から行われているが,その多くは障害物を避けて歩くことのみが主眼で,周辺に存在する物体が何であるのか(例えば,椅子なのかドアなのか)を伝えることはできなかった.本研究で開発した支援システムは画像処理技術を使って環境中の物体を認識し,視覚障がい者に情報提供することができるので,その生活レベルの向上に貢献することができる.