Lightweight shoulder prosthesis for practical and safe use with multi-modal operation input system and intuitive feedback device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Masashi  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 技術専門職員 (70769182)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肩義手 / ソフトアクチュエータ / 力覚フィードバック / マルチモーダル入力 / 空気圧人工筋肉 / バックドライバビリティ / 識別評価 / ハイブリッドアクチュエーション / 空気圧ゴム人工筋肉 / 最適機構設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The shoulder prosthetic system was developed by studying actuators, sensing and optimization of prosthetic mechanism. Soft and light pneumatic artificial muscle (PAM) which can contribute to safety use, and electric motors which can provide large movable range and output force were employed for actuators. Based on data of activities of daily living (ADL), the prosthetic arm which keeps lightweight (< 1 kg), force, work space and compliance with good balance was made. The prototype multi-modal operation input system including EMG sensors, etc. with the arm conducted one of the common ADL motions. Moreover, the watchband-type device for feedback of prosthesis hand grasping was developed. By wrapping around the wrist with a force proportional to the grasping force, the device is able to provide pressure and convey the force on prosthesis user's intact wrist intuitively. A recognition rate of the force by the device was investigated in tests of examinees and the validity was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工筋肉駆動採用により, 人工筋肉がもつ軽量性・柔軟性を義手に備えることで, 使用者のみならず使用環境内の他人の安全性確保にも寄与できる.
多機能肩義手の他開発例において, 重量は3~6 kg程度のものがあるが, 本義手では機能を絞り自由度を減らしてシンプル化させ, 上記の人工筋肉を活用することでアーム本体重量を1 kg以下に抑えた. これは疲労による使用限界時間向上等の義手利便性改善に繋がる.
またハンド把持動作と同様に手首を掴むような空気圧ゴムの力によるフィードバックデバイスは直感的に把持力を意識し易く低刺激で親和性も高い. 把持力認識性及びデバイス使用時の安全性向上に繋がる.