Approach for supporting execution of comfortable physical activity in clients with dementia and reducing burden on caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yokogawa Masami  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (80303288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 好美  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50280988)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 理学療法士 / 動作介助・誘導 / 動作介助 / 医療・福祉 / 介護予防 / 支援技術 / 理学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the interactions between physical therapists and clients with dementia by participants observation and interview. The physical therapists' care was directed toward improving her client's impaired activities of daily living caused by problems related to physical and cognitive function. The physical therapists looked for and introduced activities that the client was familiar with into the physical therapy program. The physical therapists also used various means to induce her client's movement such as verbal cues. The physical therapists assessed clients' cognitive function not only by tests, but also through casual conversation, in hopes to alleviate negative emotions and foster a relationship built on trust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症高齢者への適切な動作の誘導・介助は快適な身体活動を促し、身体機能及び認知機能維持にもつながる。理学療法士は起きる、座る、立つ、歩くなど、日常生活の基本的な動作を維持・改善するための働きかけを得意とし、これによって身体機能の維持改善を図る。認知症の症状は多彩であり、認知症高齢者に対するケアは複雑な側面を持つとされる。本邦において認知症に対する理学療法介入は必ずしも一般的ではなく、認知症高齢者のニーズに対処するための情報が十分共有されるまでには至っていない。本研究の成果は認知症高齢者に対して理学療法を提供する時の一助となり、認知症高齢者の生活機能維持とその介護者の支援に役立つと考える。