Research and Development of localization aid based on dairy movement for visually impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiromi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (30516943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹沢 勉  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00452136)
小谷 信司  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80242618)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナビゲーション / 定位支援 / ランドマーク推定 / 空間把握 / 空間認知 / 地図情報 / 福祉工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our research is to guide the visually impaired to the destination safely using aid which used individual's landmarks estimation based on the moving patterns.The moving patterns were recorded and analysed in the research.And the individual landmarks were estimated using the analyzed results.The our system presents the position of landmarks according to the user's requirements.It not only avoids loss of the self-locations, but also it support of localization.The experimental results showed that our system is effective for safety self localization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚障碍者が自立した生活を送るためには単独歩行は不可欠である.しかしながら,視覚障害者の単独歩行には,多くの危険が伴う.思い込みによる駅のプラットホームからの転落や自動車との接触事故も多い.さらに,混雑時など歩行中に人や物にぶつかり,体の方向が変わってしまった場合,安全に自己方位を再確立する方法が必要である.本研究では,自己方位を見失った場合を想定して,安全な自己方位の定位支援システムを研究開発した.