Analysis of prefrontal cerebral blood flow response of hazard prediction scene in driving simulation test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masayoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (80234847)
Research Collaborator SAGARI akira
IWANAMI jun
MOMOME hideya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自動車運転 / 危険認知 / 危険予測 / 手掌部発汗反応 / 前頭前野脳血流動態 / 運転リハビリテーション / 自動車模擬運転 / 脳血流反応 / 模擬運転テスト / 脳血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated palmar sweating response and oxygenated hemoglobin concentration (oxyHb) in the prefrontal cortex that occur in the hazard and hazard prediction situations in the driving simulation test. When the ball or pedestrian jumped out, palmar sweating increased but oxyHb decreased, and both reactions showed a strong negative correlation. In the hazard prediction scene before the temporary stop, a significant increase in oxyHb was observed before the brake operation, but no increase in palmar sweating was observed. Palmar sweating and oxyHb increased in the hazard / hazard prediction scene of passing bicycles in the alley. The increase in oxyHb in the prefrontal cortex is considered to reflect the brain function that predicts the hazard, and it is suggested that the hazard prediction function of the subject can be evaluated by the oxyHb measurement in the driving simulation test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢ドライバーの運転事故の主要原因は不注意による発見の遅れ(83.5%)であり,違反件数も安全不確認(37.2%)によるものが最も多い(警視庁,2018).これらの事故や違反には加齢による認知機能の低下が関係しており,運転継続の適性評価と事故防止対策が急務となっている.本模擬運転テストは被験者の危険認知・危険予測を生物学的指標で評価する点が独自であり,実用化されれば認知機能の低下が疑われる高齢ドライバーの運転適性,とりわけ危険予測機能を評価するスクリーニング検査として有効である.また,脳卒中後や頭部外傷後などの運転再開を希望する脳機能障害患者の運転リハビリテーションに役立つ可能性がある.