Prevention of secondary disabilities in thalidomide-affected people with reduction defects of limb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Hiroji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40311724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北原 照代  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20293821)
白星 伸一  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (20388698)
垰田 和史  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90236175)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサリドマイド胎芽症 / 二次障害 / 筋骨格系症状 / 環境最適化 / 座位姿勢 / 人間工学 / 短肢症 / サリドマイド胎芽症者 / サリドマイド被害者 / 社会参加 / サリドマイド胎芽病者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A person with thalidomide embryopathy (TE) complained of numbness in his left arm and he had induration of left trapezius m. As a result of our intervention by means of ergonomic workstation setting, his working posture was improved, the induration was resolved and his numbness was disappeared. He felt less tired in closing time almost every day. Another person with TE installed a new chair and adjusted the PC monitor to suitable position in order to be easy according to our advises. He felt less workload and recognized the usefulness of the work environment evaluation by professional ergonomist.
For a finale, we produced booklets and leaflets for the prevention of secondary disabilities among people with TE in order to address themselves without the professional knowledge on health science and ergonomics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最終成果として、サリドマイド胎芽症者自身が、健康科学や人間工学といった専門的知識がなくても、二次障害予防に取り組めるように、「しおり」と「パンフレット」を制作した。我々の「二次障害予防チーム」がすべての事例(生活の困りごとや症状の悩み)に対して、直接、会いに出向いて二次障害予防策を実施することはできないので、このような分かりやすい「手引書」は有用で意義深いと考えられる。