Biosignal Analysis for Screening Dysphagia in daytime and nighttime based on Pattern recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University (2018)
Hyogo Medical University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yagi Naomi  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (40731708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越久 仁敬  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20252512)
永見 慎輔  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (60744042)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 生体信号解析 / パターン認識 / 誤嚥 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Swallowing function was evaluated in three groups of subjects classified as the healthy subject group (75.0 ± 6.1 years old, 56-92 years old, 21 men and 248 women), the group with possibility of dysphagia (75.9 ± 6.6 years old, 66-96 years old, 3 men, 21 women), and the dysphagia group (73.3 ± 9.9 years old, 55 to 89 years old, 15 men, 15 women) (p = 0.324). As the result of investigating how the respiratory rhythm is reset by the swallowing event, it was clarified that 1) In the healthy group and the dysphagia group, it is possible that the breathing swallowing pattern may be broken if the timing of swallowing is early or late. 2) The timing of swallowing in the dysphagia group is delayed compared to that in the healthy subjects group. 3) In the dysphagia group, the respiratory rest period strongly associated with swallowing latency is extended.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、音情報、呼吸情報、喉頭運動情報から抽出された特徴量を用いてパターン認識理論に基づく組み合わせアルゴリズムを構築することは従来研究では例がなく生体情報を処理する上では学術的に新規性が高いものであった。本システムは、人間にとって優しく非侵襲、非拘束なシステムであり、X線造影で検査不能な「日中、夜間を問わない日常の嚥下モニタリング」を実施できる。患者と医療従事者双方の身体、心理的負担を軽減させ、超高齢化社会の健康管理にも役立てることで一人ひとりが安心して元気で暮らすことができる社会を実現させる。本研究は「未来の健康を創造する先制医療」に貢献し、非常に独創的で社会的に大きな意味を持つ。