The psychiatric rehabilitation of attaching importance to severe mental illness patients' wish, decision and performance for their recovery life in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takeshi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60294229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 四本 かやの  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (10294232)
藤本 浩一  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (20467666)
平良 勝  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (30444574)
大畠 久典  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (40726014)
渡部 貴史  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (80758847)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神障害 / リハビリテーション / 急性期 / 統合失調症 / 社会参加 / 訪問 / 地域 / 急性期リハビリテーション / 安全性対策 / 実行可能性 / 障害特性 / 個別作業療法 / 認知機能 / 青年・成人感覚プロファイル / 急性期統合失調症 / 精神科リハビリテーション介入 / 作業療法 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of 'the psychiatric rehabilitation of attaching importance to severe mental illness patients' wish, decision and performance for their recovery life in the community'. 1) Among 91 patients who received multidisciplinary outreach support, those who had never used welfare resources are likely to be hospitalized. 2)In addition to usual programs, the intervention group studied social resources independently, using the developed slides on a PC, showing the improvements in the negative symptoms and the subjective physical health scores. 3)In common home-visit settings, 38 of 94 nurses had experienced violence (mainly verbal abuse), indicating that the provision of support and a safe environment is important in the psychiatric rehabilitation. 4)This rehabilitation could rebuild an adult ADHD patient life by utilizing medical knowledge of disability characteristics and expert knowledge of their occupation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障害者のリカバリー指向のリハビリテーションの重要性が指摘されているが、急性期精神障害者に対するリハビリテーション介入技法は確立されていない。本研究では、統合失調症などの精神障害患者の希望・決定・実行を援助するリハビリテーション技法の確立を目指し、技法を実践しその効果を検証した。自ら外出し福祉資源を利用できるような訪問リハプログラムとすること、患者の希望に基づいた地域社会資源の自己学習の要素を取り入れること、医学知識を利用ながら生活の場での活動に介入すること、急性期患者を対象とする時には安全性に配慮したプログラムとし介入者を心理的に支える仕組みを包含することが重要であることを明らかにした。