Study for powered wheelchair to climb a few steps with sliding mechanism of driver seat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Shuro  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (30424071)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパーソナルモビリティビークル / 移動支援機器 / 人間支援技術 / 不整地移動 / 電動車いす / 移動制御アルゴリズム / パーソナルモビリティ / 移動アルゴリズム / 階段移動 / 福祉支援工学 / ロボティクス / 知能機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a personal mobility vehicle, named as RT-Mover PType WA (P-WA), with four driven wheels that is capable of negotiating obstacles. Because the terrain corresponding to our daily activities is mainly paved roads and partial steps, slopes, and stairs, i.e., barriers, the main mechanism is a wheel due to its high energy efficiency and high-speed capability. We have also proposed the algorithm for P-WA to climb up a few steps with slider mechanism of the driver’s seat. For the evaluation of its performance, we participated to Cybahlon competition in which people with physical disabilities compete against each other to complete everyday tasks using state-of-the-art technical assistance systems.
P-WA won fourth place in the powered wheelchair category, which means that it can technologically overcome barriers in the daily life of wheelchair users. In fact, our pilot at the Cybathlon was a real wheelchair user, that is, our result of this research is useful for many people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不整地移動となると通常はクローラなどの機構が選択されるにも関わらず,日常生活での使用を念頭においたため,舗装路面での移動効率と高速性能が高い車輪を中心にした独自機構を用いて3段程度の階段の上り下りも可能な移動支援機器を,搭乗可能な形で実現したことが学術的意義である.また,サイバスロンという国際競技会で4位という実績も残し,人間支援技術のあり方に関して社会への問いかけを行ったことは社会的に意義深い.