Project/Area Number |
16K01552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Fumihito 島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 助教 (10583669)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 重度重複障害 / コミュニケーション / アミラーゼ / ストレス / 重度障害児 / 訪問教育 / ストレス測定 / コミュニケーション支援 / 重度障害者 / 重度重複障害児 / コミュニケーション機器 / SMA1型 / ALS / SMA / 意思伝達 / だ液 / リハビリテーション科学 / 神経難病 / 福祉工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The stress state in the communication activity of the severely multiple handicapped child was estimated by the stress marker by the saliva. At first glance, children with severe multiple disabilities appear to be unable to communicate at all. Thus, stress changes due to external stimuli have been described as insensitive. In this study, we recorded and examined the changes in stress conditions caused by various stimuli (course content) in visiting classes. The results showed that stress conditions were more varied than they appeared. The correlation with comfort and discomfort was confirmed in the specific stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重度重複障害児とのコミュニケーションは一方的になりがちである。多く健常者は、その見た目により、彼らの認知機能が十分であると思えないからである。しかし、本研究結果により、重度重複障害児であっても、ストレス状態が各種の外部刺激に対して特定の反応を示すことがわかった。 つまり、非言語的なコミュニケーションが成立している可能性を示唆する結果である。より研究を進めることで、重度重複障害児らの認知機能を理解することが可能になる。 それにより、重度重複障害児らの療育や教育に活かすことできると考えられる。