Hybrid system of electric stimulation and haptic feedback to advance rehabilitative training for independent movement of wrist and fingers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Takehito  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10372137)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords福祉工学 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rehabilitation robot for hand, “ReRoH,” was developed in order to advance rehabilitative training for independent movement of wrist and fingers. The ReRoH consists of a main body, an external controller and a game controller. The ReRoH installs an ER Brake to generate senses of force to wrists, and an electric stimulation (ES) to stimulate paralyzed muscle of a wrist and fingers. The ReRoH also installs a Leap Motion sensor for hands coordinate. We investigated the optimal area of the sensor. By using this sensor, we suggested a new way to assess motor functions of fingers and hands. We experimentally investigated optimal muscle for the ES and effect of its voltage. According to the results, common digital extensor muscle is the best muscle for its purpose, but it is also cleared that the independent stimulation for a wrist or fingers may be impossible. It is important to use the ES and a force stimulation by ER brake for ReRoH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中患者が日常生活動作を獲得する上で,上肢(肩とひじ)による運動だけでなく,手指(手首と指)による把持動作の獲得が重要である.特に手首と指の動作は,腱の走行など空間的制約によって干渉が生じるため,分離した運動の獲得が難しい部位である.本研究では手指の分離独立運動を再獲得するための手指リハビリテーションロボット(ReRoH)を開発した.ReRoHは,総指伸筋への電気刺激による手首,四指への同時刺激と,ERブレーキによる手首への単独刺激を組み合わせ,それぞれの独立運動の再獲得を目指した新しいリハビリテーション法を提供する.