Development of wearable body weight load reduction attachment device driven by pneumatic artificial muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Saito Naoki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (60315645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 俊之  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (40315635)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords空気圧 / 人工筋肉 / 体重免荷 / 歩行支援 / 空気圧人工筋肉 / 空気圧システム / 医療・福祉 / 支援機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we evaluate the performance of the walking assistive system which has a function of the body weight load reduction by using pneumatic artificial muscle and we examined the basic structure to miniaturization of this system, in order to extend a healthy life span in an aging society. In order to realize ideal body weight load reduction movement, We decided to adopt feedback control utilizing the softness of pneumatic artificial muscle. We constructed a walking experiment system, and confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed body weight load reduction movement through some experiments. As a result, we confirmed that it is effective in terms of floor reaction force, muscle activity, and knee joint force. From these experimental results, we prototyped a compact body weight load reduction system using the seesaw mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体重免荷機能を有する歩行支援システムは,これからの高齢化社会において重要であると考える.一方で,個人用に提供するシステムであることから,よりシンプルで効果的なシステムの開発が望まれている.そうしたなかで,空気圧人工筋肉の受動的な柔らかさを利用する本研究の成果は,シンプルかつ低コストなシステムでも歩行支援への効果が期待できる成果であり,社会的意義が大きいと考えている.