Development of a system to support evaluation of prosthetic socket adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hara Kazuhiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (70325984)
Research Collaborator MORITA Masafumi
TOYOTA Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords義足ソケット / 非接触式形状計測 / 適合評価 / 有限要素解析 / 義足歩行分析 / ソケット内圧計測 / 義足歩行解析 / ソケット内圧 / 非接触式3Dスキャナ / 3次元形状計測 / FEM解析 / 断端形状 / 歩行分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to share information on prosthetic socket adaptation with physical therapists and prosthetists. We therefore compared shapes obtained from non-contact personal 3D scanner, which is an inexpensive and simple method, with that obtained from the Computed Tomography images. We also estimated contact pressure between the socket and stump using finite element analysis on the shape of the socket and stump obtained from the Magnetic Resonance Imaging. It was possible to measure the 3D shape of the stump within about 10 minutes using the non-contact personal 3D scanner. In the finite element analysis, estimated socket internal pressure was about 30kPa at the distal part of the stump and about 15kPa around the patella.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
義足装着時のソケットと断端の適合を得ることは切断者が義足荷重歩行を行う上で欠かせない。しかしソケット内圧状況を把握しながら修正を行うことは非常に困難な現状がある。本研究は義足ソケット適合評価ツールとして非接触式3D計測と3D有限要素解析による適合評価支援システムを開発するための基盤研究として位置付けられる。ソケット圧の分布状況を視認して、ソケット修正後の適合判断などの活用が期待される。