Development of a portable loudspeaker for Esophageal voice support using direct bone conduted sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hidehiko  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 講師 (90632604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 憲治  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 教授 (50211199)
小林 健史  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 講師 (60583903)
米本 清  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90305277)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食道音声 / 骨導音 / 経皮骨導音 / 頭蓋振動 / 加速度ピックアップ / 直接骨導音 / 携帯型発声補助機器 / 骨伝導マイクロホン / 福祉工学 / 発声支援機器 / 骨導マイクロホン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to develop a portable loudspeaker for esophageal voice support using direct bone conducted sounds. The characteristic data were accumulated. In the pathway to derive the bone conduction sound directly from the teeth, it was possible to derive the voice that approximated the frequency characteristics of the air conducted sound. On the other hand, the transcutaneous bone conducted pathway derived from the anterior forehead could not derive a clear sound. Depending on the consonants, the direct bone conducted sound could be measured up to a frequency component of about 10 KHz. It was suggested that the frequency response of the direct bone conducted sound was affected by the mouth aperture.In addition, the frictional sound, which utilizes the airflow from the airway, vibrates the teeth well and is clear on the spectrum. A consonant component was observed. The direct bone conducted sounds were unaffected by noise loading and did not change on the spectrum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は食道音声使用者のために、直接骨導音を利用した携帯型拡声器の開発を目指した。骨導音を歯から導出しその音響データを蓄積した。本研究で得られた歯から導出された直接骨導音の音響特性は過去の報告を渉猟する限り見当たらず、その学術的意義は非常に高い。また、骨から直接得られる体表振動データは、音声障害、嚥下障害、開口障害などの評価に利用できる可能性があり、また、既存の評価方法を発展させる可能性があると考えている。