A study of an individual reminiscence therapy using Life Review Sheet and Memory slide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University (2017-2018)
Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Asano Tomoaki  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30550537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津軽谷 恵  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50333943)
王 治文  東北文化学園大学, 健康社会システム研究科, 准教授 (60382694)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords回想法 / ライフストーリーブック / 認知症 / ライフレビュー / 個別回想療法 / メモリースライド / インタビューガイド / 語の流暢性 / インタビューシート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an interview guide to create a Life Story Book as a tool for individual reminiscence therapy for people with dementia. This guide has made it possible, to some extent, to collect information from people with advanced dementia who were difficult for staff with little clinical experience.
And then, we implemented individual reminiscence therapy for 4 weeks with the traditional paper version and the digital version using the collected information. As a result, we found that we could expect reduction of a sence of irritation related to behavioral psychotic symptoms and care burden of the care staff as an effect of individual reminiscence therapy in people with severe dementia. In addition, it was suggested that the digital version would reduce a little bit more than traditional one the burden of care staff toward for the person with severe dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタルツールを含む「人生のアルバム」を用いた個別回想療法が,重度の認知症の方においても介護負担度の軽減効果を示したことは,新しい知見である.
また本研究では,アルバム作成に必要な情報を効率的に収集するための「インタビューガイド」を開発した.これによりアルバム作成に対する障壁が少なくなることが期待できる.このようなアルバムは,回想療法のツールとして活用できるに留まらず,各スタッフ間で認知症を抱えるご本人の背景や価値観に関する情報共有が促進されることを意味する.すなわち,ご本人の尊厳を重視するパーソンセンタードケアに基づく「認知症になっても安心できる社会」の実現の一助となる意義がある.