Verification of the usefulness of a prediction and notification system for movement and behavior due to abnormal REM sleep behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Masayuki  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00265331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 幸介  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30168695)
宮本 智之  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40296174)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠 / 福祉用具 / 支援機器 / レム睡眠行動異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prediction of abnormal behavior during sleep in patients with REM sleep behavior disorder (RBD) is important in preventing injuries and accidents. Abnormal behavior during sleep is sudden and difficult to predict, and collecting information about the behavior from the patient, bed partner, or family is limited. The purpose of this study was to examine whether the monitoring equipment for body movements of patients in nursing homes that does not require a wearable sensor is effective in predicting and detecting abnormal behavior during REM sleep. Capturing the characteristics of the change in the load sensor voltage value over time may be able to capture the onset of REM behavior from REM sleep without atonia(RWA) and may be able to predict the screening and occurrence of REM behavior and prevent the injury and the accident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レム睡眠中の暴力的な行動が、センサーシステムの荷重センサー電圧値の経時的変化の特徴として定性的に捉えられ、臨床応用に向けたセンサーシステムの開発に役立つ基礎データが得られた。このことは、レム睡眠中の危険を伴う暴力的な行動のスクリーニングのみならず、行動を予測し、外傷や事故を予防するための機器の開発が期待できる。これにより、今後の睡眠医療への貢献と、患者とその家族の生活の質の向上の期待ができる。