Understanding the neural mechanisms of musical instrument video game training with brain stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA ATSUMICHI  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80409995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 弓絵  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10360207)
田口 大輔  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (00390112)
辰元 宗人  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30296157)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 新リハビリ法 / ビデオゲームトレーニング / 行動学的効果 / fNIRS / 脳機能イメージング / 脳機能イメージング法 / 楽器演奏 / ビデオゲーム / リハビリテーション / 脳梗塞 / 脳卒中 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored a new method of rehabilitation for brain strokes that cause disfunction of motor control in upper limbs and loss of cognition that employs a music video game with guitar-like controller to investigate potential for motor and cognitive improvements. Results show that reaction time was decreased for behavioral assessment, there were improvements in the manual muscle test, and there was a significant difference in hemodynamic responses specific to Brodmann area 9 in the left hemisphere after this video game training. Furthermore, we also investigated underlying cognitive and motor mechanisms related to game play and training utilizing a real musical instrument with healthy control subjects using fNIRS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞等の脳血管障害は、日本人の死亡原因の中でも多くを占める疾患であり、後遺症を残して介護が必要となることが多く福祉の面でも大きな課題を伴う。本研究は、脳梗塞によって引きおこされた運動症状に対するリハビリ法としてビデオゲームのトレーニングを用いることで運動機能や空間認知機能、タイミング等の判断能力が向上するという先行研究に基づいている。そのような行動学的効果のメカニズムについて、本研究では楽器演奏の要素を含んだビデオゲームトレーニングと先端的な脳機能イメージング法を用い神経科学的に解明することで、新しいリハビリ法を確立して脳梗塞患者の「生活の質」の向上のため幅広く社会に貢献することを目指した。