Research on caregiver / nursing support by paralinguistic recognition and analysis of small involuntary eye movements during fixation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Mitsuho  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 教授 (60366086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 祐子  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 講師 (80435271)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口唇動作 / 固視微動 / 体調評価 / 介護支援 / 看護支援 / CFF / パラ言語 / ロボット / 疲労 / 眼球運動 / 介護・看護支援 / 疲労度 / 集中度 / 発話認識 / 発話トレーニング / 覚醒度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aging of society, the shortage of manpower in nursing care and nursing is becoming chronic. If the situation of patients and care recipients can be judged from daily activities without human intervention, the burden on caregivers and nurses can be reduced, and the QOL of patients and care recipients can be improved. Therefore, we conducted a study with the aim of grasping the mood and health condition of patients and care recipients from the movements of the lips and eyes during casual conversation, and contributing to improving QOL and reducing the burden on caregivers and nurses. We paid attention to the changes associated with fatigue, and showed that fatigue caused changes in the opening area of the lips during utterance, as well as changes in small eye movements while gazing. That is, it was possible to show that the physical condition change can be measured from the movements of the lips and the eyes during casual conversation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義は、口唇動作と眼球運動という二つのパラ言語を用い、音声によらず発話時の口唇動作と発話者の固視微動により、発話者の体調、疲労度、覚醒度、集中度などを評価できることである。
高齢化社会を迎え、介護費用、看護費用は増加の一途をたどり、看護師・介護士の負担も増大し、現場での人手不足は深刻である。社会的意義は、ロボットやタブレットを介して行う自然な日常会話中の口唇動作と眼球運動から患者、被介護者の体調を評価できるようにすることにより、看護師・介護士など現場従事者の負担軽減だけでなく、患者、被介護者のQOLを飛躍的に向上できることである。